Kixor Herbicide

Kixor® herbicide technology is one of the biggest advances in herbicides in years. At the core of Kixor’s evolutionary chemistry is a unique little molecule that delivers big results. It drives a new kind of foliar and soil activity on today’s toughest weeds. Weeds have evolved. It’s time your herbicide technology did, too.

How It Works

At the center of the Kixor® herbicide technology is a revolutionary new chemistry designed around a revolutionary new molecule. It triggers a fast, powerful action on the kind of tough broadleaf weeds that can compromise yields and ROI. Approved for use across a wide range of crops, Kixor herbicide also provides flexibility in crop rotation. Kixor herbicide is a potent inhibitor of chlorophyll biosynthesis, resulting in a rapid buildup of reactive oxygen species and lipid peroxidation of the cellular membranes. This drives a rapid loss of membrane integrity, leading to cellular leakage and rapid weed death. Kixor herbicide is readily absorbed by plant roots, shoots and leaves. Once absorbed, it is predominantly translocated via the xylem, with some movement in the phloem. Kixor herbicide technology is the first in North America in the class of chemistry known as pyrimidinedione. Kixor herbicide was designed with a novel side chain. This novel side chain means that Kixor herbicide is readily metabolized by tolerant crops, which leads to crop safety. The side chain also imparts chemical properties that result in soil bioavailability and foliar activity that enhance weed control.

Always read and follow label directions.

Labeled Crops

Kixor® herbicide technology is approved for use on a wide range of crops. It has proven safe and effective on wheat, barley, oats, corn, cotton, dry beans (harvest aid/desiccant), english peas, fallow, grain sorghum, pulses, rice, legumes, soybeans and sunflowers (harvest aid/desiccant) and non-crop land uses. Kixor has also proven safe for use on citrus, pome fruit and nut trees.

Problems Controlled

Kixor herbicide technology has proven powerfully effective on a large array of broadleaf weeds across a wide variety of environments and crops. With its unique foliar and soil activity, Kixor has also proven effective against a new generation of tough-to-control as well as resistant weeds.

In fact, every year, across the country, growers see evidence that an increasing number of different weeds are developing glyphosate resistance. You can find out more about the spread of glyphosate-resistant weeds in your area at www.glyphosateweedscrops.org.

This is a general list of the burndown and residual spectrum effectively controlled by Kixor in testing:

WEEDS CONTROLLED
COMMON NAME

Amaranth, Palmer
Bedstraw, catchweed
Beggarticks, hairy
Beggarweed, Florida
Bindweed, field *
Buckwheat, wild
Canola, volunteer (rapeseed)
Carpetweed
Cocklebur, common
Cotton, volunteer
Cowcockle
Dandelion *
Eveningprimrose, cutleaf
Falseflax, smallseed
Fleabane, hairy
Flixweed
Groundcherry, cutleaf
Groundsel, common
Horseweed (marestail)
Knotweed, prostrate
Kochia
Ladysthumb
Lambsquarters, common
Lambsquarters, narrowleaf
Lettuce, prickly
Mallow, common
Mallow, little (cheeseweed)
Mallow, Venice
Morningglory, entireleaf
Morningglory, ivyleaf
Morningglory, palmleaf
Morningglory, pitted
Morningglory, tall
Mustard, black
Mustard, tumble
Mustard, wild
Nettle, burning
Nightshade, black
Nightshade, cutleaf
Nightshade, Eastern black
Nightshade, hairy
Pennycress, field
Pigweed, prostrate
Pigweed, redroot
Pigweed, smooth
Puncturevine
Purselane, common
Ragweed, common
Ragweed, giant
Sesbania, hemp
Shepherd’s-purse
Sida, prickly
Smartweed, Pennsylvania
Sowthistle, annual
Sowthistle, spiny
Sunflower, common
Tansymustard, pinnate
Thistle, Canada *
Thistle, Russian
Velvetleaf
Waterhemp
Willowweed

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Amaranthus palmeri
Galium aparine
Bidens pilosa
Desmodium tortuosum
Convolvulus arvensis
Polygonum convolvulus
Brassica spp.
Mollugo verticillata
Xanthium strumarium
Vaccaria pyramidata
Gossypium hirsutum
Taraxicum officinale
Oenothera laciniata
Camelina microcarpa
Conyza bonariensis
Descurainia sophia
Physalis angulata
Senecio vulgaris
Conyza canadensis     
Polygonum aviculare
Kochia scoparia
Polygonum persicaria
Chenpodium album
Chenpodium pratericola
Lactuca serriola
Malva neglecta
Malva parviflora
Hibiscus trionum
Ipomoea hederacea var. integriuscula
Ipomeoa hederacea
Ipomeoa wrightii
Ipomeoa lacunosa
Ipomeoa purpurea
Brassica nigra
Sisymbrium altissimum
Sinapis arvensis
Urtica urens
Solanum nigrum
Solanum triflorum
Solanum ptycanthum
Solanum saccharoides
Thlaspi arvense
Amaranthus blitoides
Amaranthus retroflexus
Amaranthus hybridus
Tribulus terrestris
Portulaca oleracea
Ambrosia artemisiifolia
Ambrosia trifida
Sesbania exaltata
Capsella bursa-pastoris
Sida spinosa
Polygonum pensylvanicum
Sonchus oleraceus
Sonchus asper
Helianthus annuus
Descurainia pinnata
Cirsium arvense
Salsola kali
Abutilon theophrasti
Amaranthus tuberculatus
Epilobium adenocaulon

* Control of seedling stage and suppression of perennial growth stage

Research Library